just having a look at the route we took when we went to flamborough head,
from Ingleton we took the B6255 to Hawes, then the A684 to Leyburn then on to Bedale, from there we headed for Northallerton then took the A168 to Thirsk
got on the A170 to Pickering then the A169 to Old Malton then the A64 to Staxton then the A1039 onto the A165 and finally onto the B1229 to Flamborough,
came back a different way
, probably set off about 6 am in the summer roads quiet for first couple of hours, hope this helps and hope you have a great
journey , don't fotget your camera
, cheers Mick.